The demand for castor oil has increased significantly in recent years. The oil is a real all-rounder and is increasingly perceived as a natural cosmetic product. Find out how castor oil works and where you can use it here.
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of castor oil, also known as the wonder tree or Ricinus communis. The thick, transparent to yellowish oil is produced in India, Brazil, Vietnam, South Africa and China, among others.
The castor seeds contain oil and watery components. After pressing, the castor oil is refined, i.e. treated, in order to get rid of the toxic, but also water-soluble and heat-sensitive protein ricin contained in the seeds. The castor oil obtained in this way is therefore not toxic. Castor oil Amazon API
The oil has a faint and characteristic odor and has a shelf life of six to eight months when stored in a brown bottle at room temperature.
Effect and areas of application of castor oil
The areas of application are diverse. The castor oil is used both internally and externally. In the Middle Ages it was still used as fuel, and since the 18th century it has been used in medicine as a laxative. It is now mainly produced for industrial, medical and cosmetic applications.
Cold-pressed castor oil achieves particularly good results in the treatment of skin and hair. You can find out below which areas of application are included and how they work: Organic Castor Oil Amazon API
1. Skin care
castor oil it is hard to imagine skin care without it. This is mainly due to the fact that the oil has many positive properties. It is moisturizing and has an antioxidant effect. Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin, it protects your skin from environmental influences and skin aging, and it also stimulates collagen production.
- By using castor oil, small wrinkles and dark circles are reduced and the skin becomes firmer and softer overall.
- In lip care, castor oil is mainly found in lipsticks. The oil ensures better adhesion to the lips and gives the lips shine.
- By using the oil on scarred areas, scars should remain supple.
- When using the oil for skin problems such as extremely dry or flaky skin, reddening and irritation of the skin, and neurodermatitis, the skin regenerates thanks to the high ricinoleic acid content.
- When treating warts, castor oil is also said to produce positive results.
- Another advantage: The ricinoleic acid has an anti-inflammatory effect, so that it combats bacteria that cause acne.
Jungglück Castor Oil Amazon API
Use of castor oil:
- Massage the castor oil onto the skin in circular motions.
- Leave it on overnight.
- Wash off the castor oil with cold water the next morning.
Tip: With regular use, the castor oil is said to help fade age spots. To do this, you can apply the oil to the affected areas with a cotton pad twice a day after cleansing your face, massage it in and leave it on for ten minutes. Then you can apply your day or night cream to the skin as usual. How about this one?
2. Eyelash and eyebrow care
Castor oil is free from chemical additives, which is why the oil is ideal for eyelash care. In addition to a pleasant shine, castor oil also ensures long and full eyelashes.
The oil should not be missing in eyebrow care either, because castor oil not only cares for the eyebrows, it also strengthens eyebrow growth. The oil is here.
Pure castor oil Amazon API
Before using it on the eye, please test whether you are allergic to the castor oil. To do this, apply a few drops of the castor oil to another part of the body and wait a few minutes.
Use of castor oil:
- Apply the oil with a Eyelash brush on.
- Be careful not to get the castor oil in your eyes.
- Leave it on for an hour or two before removing it with a damp cloth.
Five things your eyebrows love
3. Nail care
Do not only use castor oil on cracked, dry and brittle nails, because the oil is generally very suitable for nail care. Castor oil supplies the nails and the nail bed with moisture and makes the nails shine again. Try it! The oil is here.
SatinNaturel Castor Oil Amazon API
Use of castor oil:
- Massage the oil into the nail and cuticle.
- Leave it on for 20 minutes.
- Hasn’t everything moved in? No problem! Simply wipe off the leftovers with one Wattepad from.
4. Hair care
Whether as an additive in cures and shampoos or on its own, the all-rounder castor oil is very popular in hair care. Agents with castor oil are primarily used on brittle, dry or dull hair. Castor oil provides the hair with intensive moisture, gives it suppleness and a beautiful shine. The oil also helps against dandruff and is said to make the hair thicker.
Castor Oil Hair Amazon API
Use of castor oil:
- Wash your hair with one milden Haarshampoo, then put some castor oil in your palms and then the warmed castor oil in your hair.
- Massage it into the scalp.
- Leave the oil on for up to two hours and then wash off with one sulfatfreien Shampoo and lukewarm water.
The result will convince you. Your hair will be softer and shinier. If your scalp was previously irritated or sensitive, now it will calm down.
Tip: If you want to use castor oil as a treatment, leave it on overnight in your hair, wrap a towel around it and wash it off thoroughly with shampoo the next morning.
Hair breaks off
Quality grades of castor oil
There are three methods for obtaining castor oil: cold pressing, hot pressing and extraction from the press cake. In this way, oils of different quality are produced.
- Cold pressing: In this production method, the seeds are first peeled and then pressed in a single pass. The castor oil is often filtered, which is then reflected in the color of the castor oil.
Cold pressed castor oil is also known as virgin castor oil. It corresponds to the first quality level and is therefore the highest quality oil, as the oil is not heated and all high-quality ingredients are retained during the process. These include ricinoleic acid, vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
Only a small proportion of the castor oil is obtained per process, which is also reflected in the high price.
- Hot pressing: Hot pressing is the next lower quality level, but more profitable than cold pressing. The seeds are heated and then squeezed using screw presses.
- Press cake: The residue of the pressing from the previous process is the press cake. It only contains 10 percent oil. The castor oil can still be chemically extracted, but the oil then corresponds to the lowest quality level.
What is Hydrogenated Castor Oil?
This type of castor oil is hydrogenated castor oil. This is often referred to as castor wax. The oil is used in the pharmaceutical sector, in industry and in cosmetics.
In the International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients, INCI for short, the name of the product is: Hydrogenated Castor Oil. The Pharmaindex lists 457 preparations that contain hydrogenated castor oil.
When should you give up castor oil?
Keep in mind that home remedies can also have side effects and are generally not always suitable for everyone.
In the case of internal treatment, it is very important that you only take the castor oil for a short time in order to avoid possible negative effects on your body.
- Pregnant women should resort to other products if they are constipated. The reason: Castor oil can cause labor.
- Castor oil should not be used in acute inflammatory diseases such as an intestinal obstruction and appendicitis.
The ricinoleic acid contained in castor oil is released in the small intestine by the body’s own enzymes. The acid irritates the intestinal lining and produces an enlarged and softened amount of stool. The acid also has a laxative effect.
- Castor oil should also be avoided in the case of biliary tract diseases, abdominal pain with an unexplained cause and lack of fluids.
- Castor oil is not suitable for treatment in children under the age of 12.
Health info box