Sam Bennett added his third victory in the Spanish round, after the two of the 2019 edition, and the seventh of the course, including two and the regularity jersey in the Tour de France after a day run at the pace of vertigo – the platoon arrived 15 minutes early – through the Castilian-Aragonese steppe.

Only a glimpse of the fan headed by Movistar 70 kilometers from the finish and the leaks preceded the foreseeable outcome to the sprint, the first of the COVID-19 La Vuelta that was not missed by Sam Bennett, the dominator of the arrivals of the last Tour , and his companions from the Deceuninck.

As if it were a team time trial, the Belgian team’s gear, with Remy Cavagna at the fore, launching the march at 70 kilometers per hour, filled the width of the route to avoid last attempts before facing the sprint, the first of this edition and to which Jasper Philipsen, winner of 2 stages this 2020, was listed as the best placed in the specialists’ cabals.

Philipsen wanted to agree with them, but did not count on the comeback almost over the line of Bennett, who paid tribute to the effort of Deceuninck in the final section to control a group that was in a hurry to reach Ejea de los Caballeros. Another favorite, Pascal Ackermann (Bora Hansgrohe), was fourth.

The Slovenian Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) kept the red jersey of leader of the general classification, in a stage in which the favorites recovered the forces that La Laguna Negra took from them and awaiting better opportunities to raise their pulse.

This Saturday the fifth stage is disputed, between Huesca and Sabiñánigo, 184.4 kilometers with two second-rate ports and one third-rate, the last of which is Alto de Petralba, 17.7 kilometers from the finish line, a land fertilized for leaks. if teams with sprinters allow Bennett not to be tested.

-CLASSIFICATIONS.

– Stage.

.1. Sam Bennett (Irl/Deceuninck-Quick Step) 3h53:29.

.2. Jasper Philipsen (Bel/UAE Team Emirates) m.t.

.3. Jakub Mareczko (Ita / CCC Team) mt

.4. Pascal Ackermann (Ale / Bora-Hansgrohe) mt

.5. Gerben Thijssen (Bel / Lotto Soudal) mt

– General.

.1. Primoz Roglic (Esl / Team Jumbo-Visma) 16h30: 53.

.2. Daniel Martin (Irl/Israel Start-Up Nation) 5.

.3. Richard Carapaz (Ecu/Ineos Grenadiers) 13.

.4. ENRIC MAS (Esp / Team Movistar) 32.

.5. Hugh John Carthy (GBR/EF Pro Cycling) 38.

…/…

.9. MARC SOLER (Esp / Movistar Team) 1:55.

11. ALEJANDRO VALVERDE (Esp / Team Movistar) 2:08.