Formula 3: The first day of tests has ended in Barcelona

Germany is preparing for severe interest rate restrictions – a penalty for breaking the rules

German Chancellor Angela Merkel holds an emergency meeting today on Wednesday with the prime ministers of the German states to discuss slowing down the...

Former French President François Hollande is questioning Turkey’s presence in NATO

"What are we looking for, France, Turkey, in the same military alliance", asked Emmanuel Macron's predecessor on France Info, stressing that Turkey is, by...

Democrats are excited to beat Donald Trump in conservative Georgia, a key state

Since 1992 they have never elected a Democratic president there. But Joe Biden is hoping to steal those votes from him.Neighbors and volunteers...

Pigs, hippies, Apple stocks and millions: Jerry Rubin, from the dock to the glory of Netflix

The film 'The Chicago 7 Trial' has brought a fascinating and multifaceted character back to the present: he went from activist to millionaire, proposed...

Balkan Mirror: Who Does Trump Wink, Who Does Biden Help?

As we approach next Tuesday, the date of the US presidential election, in our southern neighborhood, the Balkans, has also shifted to a higher...

In the Spanish Barcelona started two-day tests of Formula 3. On Monday, the best time in the afternoon session was shown by Jack Duane at the wheel of a Trident. The Australian completed his fastest lap in 1: 33.088 seconds in the final 20 minutes of the session, 0.002 seconds ahead of Jenzer’s Calan Williams. Duane’s time was nine-tenths slower than Matteo Nannini’s best result in the morning session.

Michael Belov, the only Russian racer on these tests, showed 16th time in the morning, and finished the day session on 20th line.

Testing was once interrupted by red flags when Rafael Villagomez lost control of Trident and flew off the track. The Mexican was able to continue the tests, finishing the morning session with the 29th and the afternoon session with the 27th.

Morning session results

Pilot Command Time Circles
1. M. Nannini Campos Racing 1:32.170 31
2.D. Hughes HWA RACELAB 1:32.427 32
3. K. Williams Jenzer Motorsport 1:32.500 32
4. D.Hauger PREMA Racing 1:32.512 30
5. W. Martins ART Grand Prix 1:32.527 30
6.E. Fittipaldi HWA RACELAB 1:32.615 23
7. R. Stanek ART Grand Prix 1:32.625 32
8.D. Duen Trident 1:32.777 22
9.K.Novalak Trident 1:32.816 28
10.D.Schumacher PREMA Racing 1:32.948 30
11.I. Fraga Hitech Grand Prix 1:33.069 41
12. F.Colapinto MP Motorsport 1:33.085 33
13. D. Hoggard Jenzer Motorsport 1:33.096 27
14. A. Leclair PREMA Racing 1:33.161 30
15. D. Crawford Hitech Grand Prix 1:33.286 39
16.M.Belov Charouz Racing System 1:33.331 33
17. B. Barnicoat Carlin Buzz Racing 1:33.450 26
18.O. Rasmussen Hitech Grand Prix 1:33.492 41
19. P.Show Campos Racing 1:33.509 31
20.O. Caldwell ART Grand Prix 1:33.530 30
21. U.Alatalo HWA RACELAB 1:33.772 42
22.S.Flersh Carlin Buzz Racing 1:33.819 35
23. I.Kohen Carlin Buzz Racing 1:33.838 35
24.D. Edgar MP Motorsport 1:34.399 30
25. A. Cordil MP Motorsport 1:34.576 31
26. A. Famularo Campos Racing 1:34.613 34
27. F. Urgan Jenzer Motorsport 1:35.170 27
28. P. Pasma Charouz Racing System 1:35.627 19
29. H. Villa Trident 1:36.195 23
30. J. Knopp Charouz Racing System 1:36.541 35

Evening session results

Pilot Command Time Circles
1.D. Duen Trident 1:33.068 35
2. K. Williams Jenzer Motorsport 1:33.070 28
3. D. Hauger PREMA Racing 1:33.304 44
4. R. Stanek ART Grand Prix 1:33.345 45
5. W. Martins ART Grand Prix 1:33.376 44
6.I. Fraga Hitech Grand Prix 1:33.619 29
7. A. Leclair PREMA Racing 1:33.705 41
8. B. Barnicoat Carlin Buzz Racing 1:33.718 25
9. P.Show Campos Racing 1:33.723 33
10. O. Caldwell ART Grand Prix 1:33.743 42
11.E. Fittipaldi HWA RACELAB 1:33.816 50
12.D.Schumacher PREMA Racing 1:33.827 43
13. F. Collapinto MP Motorsport 1:33.891 44
14.S.Flersh Carlin Buzz Racing 1:33.931 26
15. D. Crawford Hitech Grand Prix 1:33.965 33
16. A. Famularo Campos Racing 1:33.988 34
17. M. Nannini Campos Racing 1:34.053 33
18.D. Hoggard Jenzer Motorsport 1:34.068 27
19.A. Cordil MP Motorsport 1:34.139 44
20.M.Belov Charouz Racing System 1:34.260 17
21. K.Novalak Trident 1:34.388 21
22.D. Edgar MP Motorsport 1:34.389 41
23. O. Rasmussen Hitech Grand Prix 1:34.611 33
24. I.Kohen Carlin Buzz Racing 1:34.648 26
25. U.Alatalo HWA RACELAB 1:34.882 51
26. P. Pasma Charouz Racing System 1:34.911 45
27. H. Villa Trident 1:35.062 42
28. F. Urgan Jenzer Motorsport 1:35.387 29
29.D. Hughes HWA RACELAB 1:35.559 62
30. J. Knopp Charouz Racing System 1:35.758 35

.

trending

Related Articles